Privacy Policy 

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Premium House Tutor Pte. Ltd. manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this.

 

Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Premium House Tutor Pte. Ltd., its related corporations and affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as "the Company", "us", "we" or "our"), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Company’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to the Company nor does it affect any rights which the Company may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. The Company may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

 

  1. Personal Data

    1. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

  1. your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

  2. information about your use of our website and services, including cookies and IP address, but only to the extent that the Company may identify you from such information;

  3. your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and

  4. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

 

2.1.  Generally, we collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

  2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;

  3. when you interact with our staff;

  4. when you use our services;

  5. when you request that we contact you;

  6. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our partners and agents;

  7. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data

  8. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

  9. when you respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

  10. when we receive references from business partners and third parties; and

  11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party, by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

 

  1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints

(b) managing the infrastructure and business operations of the Company and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale

(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e) verifying your identity;

(f) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysing and managing other commercial risks;

(g) protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

(h) conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

(i) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our services

(j) compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

(k) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

 

3.2 In addition, the Company may collect, retain, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

(a) If you are a Client requesting for a tutor with us:

(i) to process your request for a tutor;

(ii) to verify and process your personal particulars and payments in relation to your request for a tutor;

(iii) to advertise for a tutor on your behalf;

(iv) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(v) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(vi) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(vii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above

 

(b) If you apply for assignments as a Tutor:

(i) to verify and process your personal particulars in relation to your account and/or application with us;

(ii) maintaining your account with us;

(iii) sending you updates and alerts related to assignments which you may have requested for;

(iv) communicating with you to inform you of changes and development to ou policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information, including for the purposes of servicing you in relation to products and services offered to you;

(v) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(vi) conducting market research for statistical, profiling and statistical analysis for the improvement of services provided to you; and

(vii) the processing of your Personal Data in relation to any of the purposes stated above.

 

If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment or an internship:

(i) processing your application including pre-recruitment checks;

(ii) providing or obtaining employee references or other references where relevant for background screening/vetting;

(iii) collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for;

(iv) organising training and staff development programs;

(v) assessing your performance;

(vi) administrating benefits and payroll processing;

(vii) providing you with tools to facilitate or as required for you to do your job;

(viii) communicating with you as required by the Company to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; and

(ix) any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

 

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act, the Company may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):

(a) providing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;

(b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by the Company or other third parties;

(c) administering promotions, contests, competitions and conducting lucky draws, including, where necessary, in order to announce the results of these contests, competitions and lucky draws and identify and contact the winners, and in order to publicise and conduct marketing strictly related to these promotions, contests, competitions and lucky draws;

(d) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and

(e) conducting market research, understanding and determining customer location, preferences and demographics for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.

 

 3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, the Company may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

 

 3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

 

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

4.1 The Company will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

(a) affiliates of the Company;

(b) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to the Company, such as telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research or other services to the Company;

(c) vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or other promotional programs on the Company’s sites, whether in conjunction with us or not;

(d) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;

(e) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;

(f) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;

(g) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;

(h) our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;

(i) relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and

(j) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data

 

  1. Third-Party Sites

5.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

  1. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please log in to the relevant account through which the Personal Data was provided, if any, failing which please contact the relevant Personal Data Protection Officer, contact details of which are found in the Personal Data Protection Statement or similar document elsewhere on the relevant website.

6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to the Company on your behalf.

6.3 Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, the Company may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place, and this may also result in the termination of any agreements with the Company and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and the Company’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

  1. Governing Law

7.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

About Us

Premium House Tutor is Singapore's leading home tuition agency. We provide home tutors from undergraduates to MOE-Trained Tutors for primary, secondary, JC and IB/IP levels. We offer home tuition service for all subjects! Our matching services are free and we ensure that clients are able to find the most suitable tutor for their budget.

Sitemap

Contact Details

Our Address

WhatsApp: +65 9012 5137

Email: contact@premiumtutors.sg

Operating Hours:  Available 24 hours

1 North Bridge Rd, #07-05, Singapore 179094